Hove Data Policy

 
 

your data is in safe hands...

Hove A/S (”Hove”) is subject to the Danish Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation,
according to which you are entitled to be informed about your rights in respect of your personal data processed
by Hove.

1. DATA CONTROLLER

Hove A/S, CVR-no. 25 80 48 21, Herstedøstervej 7, 2600 Glostrup, Denmark phone +45 70 22 10 22, email
hove@hove-as.dk.

2. PERSONAL DATA, DATA PURPOSE AND LAWFUL PROCESSING

In order to manage the business relationship between you and Hove, it is necessary for Hove to process
and store the following personal data:
Your name, address, e-mail and phone number,
All of the above-mentioned data will be processed in full confidentiality in accordance with the Danish Data
Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.
Hove’s authority to the process your personal data, derives from the legitimate interest that Hove has in
the customer relationship cf. article 6 (1) (f).

3RECIPIANTS AND PROCESSERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be processed by Hove unless processing by a third party is relevant to the nature or
the type of our business. Your data can be transferred to our collaborators or to the authorities, if such a
transfer is necessary in connection with our cooperation.

4. RIGHT TO INSIGHT, RECTIFICATION, ERASURE, LIMITATION AND OBJECTION

You are entitled to have insight into your personal data registered by Hove. If you wish to have such insight,
Hove will forward you a copy of the registered data. Electronic inquires will be answered electronically, and
Version 150518
if several copies of the personal data are requested, you are to expect that Hove will charge you a reasonable
fee for the expenses held by Hove.
You are entitled to object to any processing of personal data about you.
You are furthermore entitled to demand any personal data about you rectified, erased or limited.
In accordance with the Danish Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, certain
specific situations can exclude Hove from complying with the abovementioned obligations.
Should you want to request (1) insight in, or (2) rectification, erasure or limitation of any personal data or
(3) should you have any objections regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact Hove
either by e-mail to hove@hove-as.dk or by phone to +45 70 22 10 22.

5. DATAPORTIBILITY

You are in some cases entitled to have your personal data returned or delivered to another data processor.

6. STORAGE DURATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be erased 5 years after the termination of our cooperation. Hove stores your data
for such period in order to comply with the Danish Bookkeeping Act, and to ensure documentation for any
given claims which might be directed towards Hove in connection with our cooperation.

7. COMPLAINTS

You can complain about the processing of your personal data. Your complaint should be submitted to the
Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, Denmark, dt@datatilsynet.dk.